OEC as Amicus Curie before the Ohio Supreme Court
[…] The statute did not provide for refund of transmission, distribution, or ancillary services, because those services are provided by the electric service provider and not the customer-generator.
OEC’s Amicus Brief
The OEC’s brief in this matter, filed by attorney (and current OEC Board of Directors Member) William Gruber, attempted to show that the Commission’s decision was, in fact, lawful and reasonable. The OEC argued that the law was intended to credit customer-generators by charging them only for the services relating to the net amount of energy consumed.
The OEC quoted Section 4928.67(A)(1) of the Revised Code, which provides that “the contract or tariff shall be identical in rate structure, all retail rate components, and any monthly charges, to the contract or tariff to which the same customer would be assigned if that customer were not a customer-generator.” The OEC argued that this required net metering customers to be treated exactly the same as other customers, and that charging them for transmission, distribution, and ancillary services for all electricity provided to them was inconsistent with this requirement.